Verified 20 Oct 2026
3 CITIES PRICE SET · UPDATED OCTOBER 2026

Steak ’n Shake Milkshake Prices 2026

Every Steak ’n Shake milkshake for 2026: classic and specialty flavors in Kids and Regular sizes, the Bitcoin and Patriot shakes, Happy Hour prices, meal upgrades, calories and allergens.

Classic
$3.29–$4.99
Specialty
$3.99–$5.49
Flavors
19+
Happy Hour
½ Price
Steak 'n Shake Milkshake Prices 2026 hero image with several hand-dipped milkshakes topped with whipped cream and cherries
Quick answer

Steak ’n Shake milkshakes cost $3.29 (Kids) or $4.99 (Regular) for the four classic flavors, and $3.99 (Kids) or $5.29–$5.49 (Regular) for the 15 specialty flavors. The Bitcoin Shake is $5.49 and the Patriot Shake is $2.50.

All shakes are half price during Happy Hour, weekdays 2pm to 4pm, so a Regular classic shake drops to $2.50. Prices were the same at all three stores we checked.

Classic Milkshake Prices

The four classic Steak n Shake milkshake flavors are Chocolate, Vanilla, Strawberry and Banana. Each is real ice cream blended with syrup and topped with whipped cream and a cherry. Kids size is $3.29 and Regular is $4.99.

Chocolate, strawberry and vanilla milkshakes with whipped cream and cherries in tall glasses on a diner counter
Classic shakes are $4.99 for a Regular.

Steak n Shake Milkshake Prices: Classic Milkshakes

ChocolateKids / Regular · 310 / 670 Cal · Milk, Soy$3.29 / $4.99
StrawberryKids / Regular · 300 / 660 Cal · Milk, Soy$3.29 / $4.99
VanillaKids / Regular · 300 / 650 Cal · Milk, Soy$3.29 / $4.99
BananaKids / Regular · 310 / 670 Cal · Milk, Soy$3.29 / $4.99

Specialty Milkshake Prices

There are 15 specialty flavors made with candy, cookies or spreads. All are $3.99 for Kids. Regulars are $5.29 or $5.49.

Steak n Shake Milkshake Prices: Specialty Milkshakes

Oreo Cookies ‘n CreamKids / Regular · 440 / 730 Cal · Milk, Soy, Wheat$3.99 / $5.29
NutellaKids / Regular · 410 / 840 Cal · Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts$3.99 / $5.29
BiscoffKids / Regular · 740 / 1,100 Cal · Milk, Soy, Wheat$3.99 / $5.49
Reese’s Peanut Butter CupKids / Regular · 490 / 780 Cal · Milk, Peanuts, Soy$3.99 / $5.29
Chocolate Chip Cookie DoughKids / Regular · 440 / 800 Cal · Milk, Soy, Wheat$3.99 / $5.49
Oreo Mint CookieKids / Regular · 410 / 670 Cal · Milk$3.99 / $5.49
Oreo M&M’sKids / Regular · 550 / 920 Cal · Allergens not listed online$3.99 / $5.49
Birthday CakeKids / Regular · 460 / 800 Cal · Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat$3.99 / $5.49
ButterfingerKids / Regular · 420 / 770 Cal · Milk, Peanuts, Soy$3.99 / $5.29
Reese’s Chocolate Peanut ButterKids / Regular · 490 / 960 Cal · Milk, Peanuts, Soy$3.99 / $5.29
M&M’sKids / Regular · 450 / 800 Cal · Milk, Soy$3.99 / $5.49
SnickersKids / Regular · 410 / 750 Cal · Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts$3.99 / $5.49
Orange Dreamsicle FreezeKids / Regular · 390 / 730 Cal · Milk$3.99 / $5.49
KitKatKids / Regular · 440 / 800 Cal · Milk, Soy, Wheat$3.99 / $5.29
Cotton CandyKids / Regular · 300 / 650 Cal · Milk, Soy$3.99 / $5.29

Bitcoin & Patriot Shakes

Bitcoin Shake ($5.49): an orange-cream milkshake topped with homemade whipped cream, orange sprinkles and a white-chocolate Bitcoin. It has 730 calories.

Patriot Shake ($2.50): real ice cream blended with birthday cake and topped with whipped cream, patriotic sprinkles and a dark chocolate Statue of Liberty. It has 860 calories. At $2.50, it is the cheapest shake on the online menu.

Happy Hour Shake Prices

Steak ’n Shake runs Half Price Happy Hour on weekdays from 2pm to 4pm, and every shake on the Happy Hour list is 50% off. These are the official Happy Hour prices from the online menu. More in our happy hour and deals guide.

Steak n Shake Milkshake Prices: Happy Hour Shakes

Classic shakesKids / Regular · normally $3.29 / $4.99$1.65 / $2.50
Specialty shakes ($5.29 Regular)Kids / Regular · normally $3.99 / $5.29$2.00 / $2.65
Specialty shakes ($5.49 Regular)Kids / Regular · normally $3.99 / $5.49$2.00 / $2.75
Bitcoin ShakeNormally $5.49$2.75

Adding a Shake to a Meal

You can swap the drink in a combo or kids meal for a Steak n Shake milkshake. These are the upgrade charges on the online menu:

Steak n Shake Milkshake Prices: Shake Upgrades

Classic shake instead of a combo drinkRegular size+$2.34
Specialty shake instead of a combo drinkRegular size+$2.64–$2.84
Kids’ classic shake in a kids mealInstead of a kids’ drink+$1.90
Kids’ specialty shake in a kids mealInstead of a kids’ drink+$2.60

Shake Calories & Allergens

A Regular Steak n Shake milkshake has 650 to 1,100 calories. The Biscoff is the highest, and the Vanilla is the lowest. Every shake is made with real ice cream.

  • Peanuts: Butterfinger, Reese’s Chocolate Peanut Butter, Reese’s Peanut Butter Cup, Snickers
  • Tree nuts: Nutella, Snickers
  • Wheat / gluten: Birthday Cake, Biscoff, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, KitKat, Oreo Cookies ‘n Cream

You can remove the whipped cream or cherry for free. Allergens come from the official online menu; the Oreo M&M’s shake has none listed, so ask in store. See our nutrition and allergen guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a milkshake at Steak n Shake?

Classic shakes are $3.29 (Kids) or $4.99 (Regular). Specialty shakes are $3.99 (Kids) or $5.29–$5.49 (Regular).

When are Steak n Shake shakes half price?

During Half Price Happy Hour, on weekdays from 2pm to 4pm. A Regular classic shake is $2.50 and a Regular specialty shake is $2.65 or $2.75.

How many milkshake flavors does Steak n Shake have?

The online menu lists 19 regular flavors (4 classic and 15 specialty), plus the Bitcoin and Patriot shakes.

What is the Steak n Shake Patriot Shake?

A real ice cream shake blended with birthday cake, topped with whipped cream, patriotic sprinkles and a dark chocolate Statue of Liberty. It costs $2.50.

What is the Steak n Shake Bitcoin Shake?

An orange-cream milkshake topped with whipped cream, orange sprinkles and a white-chocolate Bitcoin, for $5.49.

Our Methodology

These Steak n Shake milkshake prices were checked on 20 Oct 2026 on Steak ’n Shake’s official online ordering menu at steaknshake.com/orders, for pickup, at three restaurants: Indianapolis (5827 E. 71st Street, Indianapolis, IN 46220, store #142), Orlando (2700 S. Semoran Blvd, Orlando, FL 32822, store #286) and Columbus (4047 Morse Crossing, Columbus, OH 43219, store #386). We recorded every item, size and add-on price at all three stores. Every price matched across the three, so each table shows one price. Calories and allergens come from the nutrition data on the official online menu.

We never estimate, average or invent a price. Prices can change and delivery orders can cost more, so check your local Steak ’n Shake on the official site before you order.

✓ Verified 20 Oct 2026